Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Exposition Ends, Centennial Park Begins

Inscription. The end of the 1897 Tennessee Centennial Exposition marked the beginning of Nashville's park system. Having poured most of their civic resources into the wildly successful fair, Nashvillians were not inclined to let the grounds be sold for private development. In his oration at the Exposition's closing ceremonies on October 30, 1897, Nashville District Attorney Tully Brown sparked a popular movement to create Nashville's first public park.

At the time, Nashvillians were dependent on private amusement parks, cemeteries and pastures to find respite from an increasingly noisy, crowded and coal-blackened city. Those with the means would escape the summer heat at resorts such as Monteagle or Beersheba Springs on the nearby Cumberland Plateau. But by the end of the century, Nashville had determined that the well-being of its citizens (and its summertime economy) required public parks for recreation, relaxation, and access to natural beauty.

Years passed and subdivision of the fairgrounds loomed while Nashville lobbied for state legislation to allow the creation of local park commissions and sought funds to buy the site. Finally appointed in 1901, Nashville's first Park Board was made up mostly of Centennial Exposition planning committee alumni. A year later, the Nashville Railway & Light Company negotiated a deal with Mayor
James M. Head that included purchasing the Exposition grounds for the city in exchange for the right to operate private trolleys on public streets.

Although the modest Watkins and Federal parks actually preceded Centennial Park, it was the latter that consumed most of the fledgling Park Board's resources. A handful of Exposition buildings remained in the park, and a bathhouse was added with three separate pools for neck-to-ankle clad men, women, and children. Other improvements included a corral for stray cattle and hogs, and a stable for Dan — a big mule that took an entire month to mow Centennial Park the first time. Hundreds of trees and shrubs were planted, local florists donated dahlias and roses, rental boats were purchased, lawn swings were installed, and walkways were paved.

In addition to physical improvements, the Park Board had rules to establish. Forbidden activities in Centennial Park included engaging in sports that frighten horses, driving a sleigh without warning bells, pasturing livestock, discarding broken crockery, and eating watermelons.

Opened in May 1903, Centennial Park immediately became the city's most popular social and recreational destination.

“The question comes up, my fellow citizens of the city of Nashville, are you going to stay out of these grounds forever? Are we to have them, are we to own them,
2. The Exposition Ends, Centennial Park Begins Marker detail
As these pictures show, the Centennial Exposition site was decaying just four years after the fair ended.
are they to be a monument of this glorious Exposition. or are they to be sold in lots by the people who own them? Are we going to make this a public park that the people may come here and enjoy this for all time to come? Are we to throw away the hundred thousand dollars that bas been expended to make it a beautiful landscape and do without a beautiful park? … Who will be the first man to strike a blow at the Parthenon?”
— Tully Brown, Nashville District Attorney and one of the Exposition's champions, at the closing ceremonies.

Caption (top)As seen in this 1901 view, the Exposition grounds decayed as Nashville negotiated the establishment of Centennial Park. (1) Tennessee State Library & Archives; (2 and 3) Metro Parks Collection.

3. The Exposition Ends, Centennial Park Begins Marker detail
Children play in a "treehouse" at Centennial Park.