Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Slovenians, Thomas Jefferson and The Declaration of Independence

Inscription.
…..In his copy of Bodin's "Republic" Thomas Jefferson had initialed two pages. On one page was Bodin's definition and characterization of a tyrant, which was quite similar in concept to the phrases used in the Declaration of Independence. On the other initialed page was a description of the installation of the Dukes of Carinthia, a Slovenian ritual which may have contributed greatly to the founding of our great country…..

.....This custom, which was still being practiced during the time of the American Revolution, was living proof that the social contract did, in fact, exist, at least among the Slovenians.....

…..The Slovenians believed that the power to govern rested with the people who were to be governed, not those who were governing. They believed that their rulers should be men of the people, of all the people. They believed that the true qualities of those in government should be competency and concern. They believed that their leaders had a solemn duty to the people to be righteous. And we Americans believe in these same principles today. So did Thomas Jefferson during the time of the Revolution.....
United States Senate
November 28, 1967

Frank J. Lausche
U.S. Senator

Slovenian-American Heritage Foundation
Slovensko-Ameriski Kulturni Svet
Cleveland,
Ohio
Bicentennial 1976

Erected 1976 by Slovenian-American Heritage Foundation; Slovensko-Ameriski Kulturni Svet.

View looking southeast across West Mall Drive.

1. Republic of Slovenia. Slovenes practiced the unique custom of the Installation of the Dukes of Carinthia for almost 1,000 years, until the late 14th century. According to some scholars, Bodin’s account of how Slovene farmers contractually consented to be governed by the Duke influenced Thomas Jefferson’s drafting of the Declaration of Independence. (Submitted on September 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Carantania's role in Thomas Jefferson's draft of our Constitution. Jefferson evidently considered the ancient ritual of the Installation of the Dukes of Carinthia a common law precedent and the confirmation of the Contractual Theory upon which he based his claim for the American Independence. (Submitted on September 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)