Dayton's Bluff in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scotch Brand

The Origins of "Scotch"

Inscription. "Scotch" as a brand name for 3M tapes is believed to have its origins in a disgruntled auto-body painter who was using the new 3M masking tape. It was not sticking properly because it was not entirely coated with adhesive backing. He told a salesman to take the tape back to his "stingy Scotch bosses" and use more adhesive.

The story may be embellished, but the masking tape was improved and "Scotch" was soon put into use as a brand name.

In 1945, the company adopted the red, green, and yellow plaid pattern, based on the Wallace clan tartan, with the advice of New York color consultant Arthur Allen.

Scottie, the mascot figure, began to appear in company advertising in 1946.

The two billionth role of "Scotch" masking tape was produced in 1957, 30 years after it went into mass production.

Herbert Buetow holds the gold-core, two-billionth roll of commercial size "Scotch" masking tape as William L. McKnight and Richard Drew look on.

Erected by the 3M Company. (Marker Number SF-22.)

2. Marker west of 895 7th Street