Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dahlonega Stories

Blue Mountain Lodge #38

— Free & Accepted Masons —

Inscription.  Est: 6 November 1844

Blue Mountain Lodge #38 has been the sole owner of this lot since purchasing it in 1857 for the sum of $175.00. It is one of the oldest continuously owned parcels of land in Dahlonega. The second story of the frame structure erected on this site in 1857 served as the Masonic Lodge, while the downstairs was used for the Lodge's many benevolent purposes, including a school, newspaper office, library, community meeting place, stores, offices, and a family dwelling.

In 1957 the century-old building was demolished and the current structure erected. The upstairs functioned as the Masonic Lodge and the downstairs as a service station. In the mid-1980s the station was closed and the space divided and leased for use as a drug store and a pawn shop. In 2005 the drug store area was converted into a real estate office.