Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Howard M. Metzenbaum

Inscription. On May 27, 1998 this building was rededicated to honor the achievements of Howard M. Metzenbaum who served this State and our Nation as a member of the Ohio General Assembly and through three terms in the United States Senate.

His career was forged in the crucible of his time: the battle for civil rights at home and human rights abroad; debates on the role of the judiciary and the equality of law; and the struggle to produce a strong economy that nurtures a humane society.

He gave voice to citizens whose views often go unheard and led causes without regard for popularity polls. He came to be recognized as one of the formidable lawmakers of his era, respected for his integrity and regarded for an intellect that crossed party lines and ideological boundaries.

Born June 4, 1917 in Cleveland, he attended public schools and went on to earn degrees in liberal arts and law from Ohio State University. Returning to Cleveland in 1941, he founded a law firm and two years later began a political career that would cover 27 years in public service. He retired from the United States Senate in 1994. He and his wife Shirley observed their 50th wedding anniversary in 1996 with their four daughters and nine grandchildren attending.

In recognition of his distinguished service to community and country, Public Law 105-123 was
passed by Congress and signed by President William J. Clinton on December 1, 1997, naming this building the Howard M. Metzenbaum United States Courthouse.

1. Howard Morton Metzenbaum
(looking northwest from Superior Avenue • marker visible on east side of stairs)
. A staunchly liberal U.S. Senator during an era of conservative political ascendency associated with the presidency of Ronald Reagan. Metzenbaum was a master of the filibuster, often employing it to disrupt legislation. When his filibusters failed, Metzenbaum invented a new stalling tactic. When a two week filibuster against a bill to lift price controls on natural gas was broken, Metzenbaum loaded the bill with hundreds of amendments and demanded a roll-call vote on each one, effectively killing the legislation. Metzenbaum's tactics earned him both respect and scorn from his colleagues on the Hill. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Howard M. Metzenbaum United States Courthouse (Wikipedia). Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1974, #74001448, as "Old Federal Building and Post Office." (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Howard M. Metzenbaum US Courthouse. The Howard M. Metzenbaum U.S. Courthouse, opened in 1910, originally known as the Old Federal Building and Post Office. It was the first building erected under Cleveland's 1903 Group Plan and serves as a southwest corner anchor for Cleveland's Civic Mall. The building was constructed in the Neo-Classical style, exemplified by 42-foot-tall Corinthian columns
3. Howard M. Metzenbaum United States Courthouse (south elevation)
(marker visible on right side of entrance stairs)
on all four facades. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Howard M. Metzenbaum United States Courthouse. Entering through one of three arched doorways, visitors encounter a lateral corridor 30 feet deep that runs the entire width of the building. The hall’s vaulted ceiling reaches 30 feet in height and all surfaces, including the floor, are done in Italian marble. Cast-bronze, spread-wing eagles standing on globes appear over each pair of elevator doors. Windows are trimmed in bronze. (Submitted on September 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)