Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

This Marks the Site of the Weddell House

Inscription.
Abraham Lincoln was a guest here on his way to his first inauguration, February 15th, 1861. In a speech made at that time, from the balcony of this house, he said:
”A devotion to the Constitution; to the union and to the laws; to the perpetual liberty of the people of this country. It is, fellow citizens, for the whole American people and not for one single man alone, to advance the great cause.”

The Weddell House became Cleveland's most historic hotel. Among its noted guests were Horace Greeley, Salmon P. Chase, John Sherman, Jenny Lind, and Louis Kossuth.

In this building was founded the Board of Trade the forerunner of the Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, July 7th, 1848.

Marked on the 125th anniversary
of the founding of Cleveland, A.D. 1921
Hon. W.S. Fitzgerald, Mayor

Erected 1921 by Hon. W.S. Fitzgerald, Mayor.

1. Weddell House. Was the best known of the early hotels built in Cleveland in the first half of the 19th century. It was a 5-story brick-and-sandstone structure with about 200 rooms, including offices, stores, several parlors, and a large dining room on the first 2 floors. The demand for rooms was so great that the hotel was enlarged in 1853, when a 4-story addition was built on W. 6th St. The most historic occasion associated with the hotel was
(adjacent marker, facing West Superior Avenue)
In the Weddell House on this site Abraham Lincoln spent the night of February 15, 1861.
The Ohio Lincoln Sesquicentennial Committee
the appearance and address of president-elect Lincoln on 15 Feb. 1861, during his inaugural trip to Washington. In 1904 the original portion of the hotel was razed and replaced by the Rockefeller Building. (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Weddell House/Rockefeller Building. On February 15, 1861, the streets surrounding the Weddell House, as well as the windows, porches and even rooftops that looked upon the hotel, were dense with faces eager to see the newly elected president, Abraham Lincoln. Lincoln walked onto the second floor balcony to greet the crowd of Clevelanders: “To all of you, then, who have done me the honor to participate in this cordial welcome, I return most sincerely, my thanks, not for myself, but for Liberty, the Constitution and Union.” In 1931, the room in which Lincoln stayed during his visit was turned into a shrine to the late president. Fifteen presidents were among the many who visited the room. (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Abraham Lincoln in Cleveland. Lincoln visited Cleveland only twice: once in life and once in death. The slain president’s funeral train arrived in Cleveland on the morning of April 28, 1865. The casket was then drawn by horse and carriage to Monument Park
3. Weddell House Markers
Southeast corner of the Rockefeller Building. Markers are mounted at eye-level.
(Public Square) followed by a procession of dignitaries and veterans. Thousands of Cleveland area residents gathered in the rain to file past the open casket. (Submitted on September 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Rockefeller Building
Markers are visible on the corner near bottom center.