Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Hope Cemetery

Inscription.

In this cemetery, Mt. Hope, are buried three Revolutionary soldiers, reinterred from beneath the chancel of Dahlonega Methodist Church: William Allen, age 112; Richard Ledbetter, age 100; Isaac Watts, age 90, though it was 1828 when this section was settled, other Revolutionary soldiers who lived and are buried in this area are: Matthew Arthur; James Boyd; John Davidson; William Fleming; John Hames; Abraham Hetton; Rubin Hill; Wiley McLane; George Paschal; Michael Pilgrim; John Nix; Edmond Singleton; John J. Williams.

Soldiers from every later war lie buried in this sacred ground - brave men of a brave people.

Erected by Daughters of the Revolution.