Near Nemo in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barnard's Trading Post No. 2

Inscription. The Torrey Brothers of Connecticut and their childhood friend George Barnard, with President Sam Houston as a partner, contracted to build a series of trading posts along the Brazos River in 1843. Barnard's friendly manner made the Indians his friends, paving the way for more peaceful frontier settlement. In 1846, George ransomed a young girl, Juana Cavasos, from a group of Comanches at the post on Tehuacana Creek near Waco for $300. By 1847 she had married his brother Charles.

In 1849, Charles and George established a post within this valley where Charles and Juana would live, in view of Comanche Peak in modern-day Hood County, the second post was four miles north of this site and near a Shawnee-Delaware village. Trading goods from a bulletproof "Dog-Run" log house, the brothers did an excellent business, and Juana's influence on the region equaled theirs. Two Anglo communities sprang up in the area: George's Creek and Fort Spunky.

The government relocated the area's Indian population to Oklahoma in 1859; the need for a trading post dwindled. 1860 found Charles and Juana beginning a community on the Paluxy River, where he built a large stone gristmill. The town that grew around the mill was called Barnard's Mill, later renamed Glen Rose.

Erected 1998 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 12197.)

1. Barnard, George (1818–1883). (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. Barnard, Charles E. (1823–1900). (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. Barnard, Juana Josefina Cavasos (1822–1906). (Submitted on September 21, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Barnard's Trading Post No. 2 Marker along the highway
3. The view of the Barnard's Trading Post No. 2 Marker from the highway