Point of Rocks in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point of Rocks

Floods

— Canal Towns • Point of Rocks —

Inscription.
Numerous floods have shaped the land and affected structures in the Point of Rocks area for centuries. Although the Potomac River has provided transportation, food, recreation, and beauty to Point of Rocks, portions of the town have also been devastated by flooding.

The markings on the obelisk, the granite monument in the circle in front of you, indicate the actual water levels or "crests" for several major floods dating back to 1889. The numbers represent the height above the elevation at the Potomac River Gauging Station (199.92) located on the left bank of the river on the downstream side of the US 15 Bridge.

[Sidebar:]
Flood Stages
A flood stage is the height where rising water begins to create a hazard to lives, property, or commerce. This height may be different at each location along a river.

The National Weather Service defines the flood stages for the Potomac River at Point of Rocks as:
Action Stage: 15 ft.
Flood Stage: 16 ft.
Moderate Flood Stage: 20 ft.
Major Flood Stage: 25 ft.

As of 2017, major floods have been recorded 27 times since modern record keeping began in the 1800's.

3. Flood Monument
4. Point of Rocks Flooding