The District in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Banner Building

Inscription. Built in 1913, the 162 Building was originally occupied by Standard Furniture and Southern Door and Glass. However, it was best known for its association with the Nashville Banner which occupied the building from 1920 to 1938. Following the newspaper s relocation, the building was occupied by Banner Furniture and later used as a warehouse. In 1984, engineering and architectural firm Barge, Waggoner, Sumner and Cannon purchased and renovated the historic building making it their corporate headquarters. The Banner Building remained an office building until 2014 when it was converted into residential space known as the Banner Lofts.

Regarding Banner Building. The building has outlasted its namesake. The Banner, founded in 1876, ceased publication in 1998. A not-for-profit organization led by two longtime Nashville journalists, Steve Cavendish and Demetria Kalodimos, is hoping to resurrect the Banner as early as 2021.