Friendship in Jackson County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Friendship / Western Cattle Trail

Friendship
Friendship was once called Alfalfa, serving as the site of the Alfalfa Post Office from 1903 to 1905. Clabber Flat School, which began one mile west and one-half mile north of here in 1899, became the first Friendship School, acquiring its new name because it was the home of the Friendship Baptist Church. After the church was located here in 1908, the town also became known as Friendship. At its peak, Friendship included more than a dozen businesses, all of which gradually closed with the decline in rural population after World War II.

Western Cattle Trail
In 1875 the last free bands of Comanches and Kiowas were confined to the reservations at Fort Sill, allowing regular cattle drives over the Western Cattle Trail, which continued until about 1888. By the time the drives ended, millions of Longhorns had passed this way, through what is now Friendship, bound for Dodge City. This area was Greer County, Texas until 1896, when the Supreme Court determined it was a part of Oklahoma Territory. After it was opened for homesteading in 1897, settlers poured in, seeking free land and a new life.

Erected 2003 by Oklahoma Historical Society - Friendship History Project.

AnimalsEducationNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1903.

The Western Trail, also known as the Great Western Trail, Dodge City Trail, and the Fort Griffin Trail, was blazed in 1874 by cattle-drover John T. Lytle, who herded 3,500 longhorn cattle along the leading edge of the frontier from South Texas to the Red Cloud Indian Agency at Fort Robinson, Nebraska. Following the defeat
2. Reverse Side - Western Cattle Trail
of the Plains Indians in the Red River War, Lytle's route supplanted the farmer-laden Chisholm Trail to the east. By 1879 the Western Trail was the principal thoroughfare for Texas cattle bound for northern markets. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on September 22, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Friendship Marker - Front Side