Montrose in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription.  In 1891 the Reverend Daniel Webster Hammond and seven members chartered the Methodist Episcopal Church of Montrose. The next year a church was erected on this site; however, a growing congregation demanded a larger building. The present church was constructed in 1924. Since the 1890s the Methodist church has served as a community center, hosting Independence Day festivities, high school orchestra and choral recitals, commencement exercises, and charity events.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1879.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 158 East State Street, Montrose MI 48457, United States of America. Touch for directions.