Mountain View in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

NASA Ames Research Center

AIAA Historic Aerospace Site

NASA Ames Research Center Archives
Inscription. Ames Aeronautical Laboratory was established in 1939 as the second laboratory of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics. Ames achieved early fame in wind tunnel design and testing, flight testing, and supersonic and hypersonic aerodynamics. In 1958 Ames became a founding part of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and did pioneering research in rotorcraft and vertical flight aircraft, spacecraft engineering, supercomputing and information technology, air traffic control, thermal protection for re-entry vehicles, astrobiology and space life sciences, and Earth and planetary sciences.

Erected 2009 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

Regarding NASA Ames Research Center. The plaque was unveiled on August 25, 2009 in what was then the NACA park, which was located on the Ames Campus on the corner of DeFrance Avenue and Durand Road where the 11-foot wind tunnel used to stand. During construction of the Biosciences Collaborative Facility on the site, the plaque was moved to the History Archives.

2. NASA Ames Research Center