Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In 1610, construction of the Palace of the Governors began as a section of the Casas Reales de Palacio (royal houses). The Casas Reales, built around Santa Fe's plaza included the governor's living quarters, the jail, the town council and the parish church. The plaza was completely enclosed with watchtowers on the corners and featured some two story buildings. In time, the towers disappeared and the governor's residence lost its second floor. At the end of the 1600's a new presidio (fortress) was built, incorporating the old residence and extending two blocks north and two blocks west of the plaza. After Mexican independence in 1821, the Casas Reales/presidio was renamed el Palacio del Gobierno (Government Palace) that non-Spanish speakers mistranslated as Palace of the Governors. Today the Palace of the Governors is the oldest public building in the U.S. and is New Mexico's History Museum.
The Santa Fe New Mexican

The marker is the seventh of eight markers in this semi-circle just north of the cathedral.