Uniontown in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Citizens' Army

Inscription. As the battles raged, General Marshall insisted that the fighting men of World War II receive the best possible care and regularly inquired about soldiers in remote locations. He worried most about the beleaguered infantrymen. He created the Women's Army Corps (WAC) and directed that Americans of Japanese and African descent serve in combat. "The American people ... like and trust George Marshall," Time Magazine said. "The secret is American democracy is the stuff Marshall is made of."

(Photo Caption): On a beachhead in northern France, General Marshall greets Private Jack Pinho. Each week the General sent a list of combat deaths to the White House as a reminder of the war's cost. General Marshall's stepson, Lt. Allen Brown, was killed by an enemy sniper in Italy.

Erected 2003 by His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KCVO, ADC; Friends of Marshall.

Marker is in the foreground with the "Mr. Secretary" marker seen in the upper center of the photo.