Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Our Lady of Montserrat

Nuestra Señora de Montserrat
Sierra rocosa cortada en puntas como por una sierra, de ahí viene su nombre montaña-aserrada. Hacia el siglo IX se edifico un monasterio benedictino y un santurario dedicado a una virgen hallada en los montes y que la gente pronto venero porque hacia muchos milagros. Se le llamo Nuestra Señora de Montserrat puesto que allí se había encontrado.

Una sierra entre los picos de una montaña es el emblema del santuario cuidado por una comunidad de monjes benedictinos. Su abadia es muy famosa por ser un foco de religiosidad mariana popular y de cultura.

La Virgen de Montserrat es patrona Cataluña (Barcelona) cuya fiesta se celebra el 27 de abril

English translation:
Her name comes from a rocky mountain range cut into as if by a saw, hence its name, ‘mountain-sawn.’ As early as the ninth century a Benedictine monastery and sanctuary was built and dedicated to the image of a virgin found in the mountains. People soon began to venerate the virgin due to her many miracles. She was called Our Lady of Montserrat since she
had been found there.

A saw between the peaks of a mountain is the emblem of the sanctuary cared for by a community of Benedictine monks. Its abbey is very famous for being a center of popular Marian religiosity and culture.

The Virgin of Montserrat is the patron saint of Catalonia (Barcelona) whose feast day is celebrated on April 27.

The marker is above the blue vehicle in this view of the eastern elevation of the Parroquia de Nuestra Señora del Perpétuo Socorro (Parish of Our Lady of Perpetual Help).
. (Submitted on September 22, 2021, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. A nearby replica of Our Lady of Montserrat