Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Train Traffic Control Shack Informational Kiosk

Inscription. Historic photographs show two traffic control shacks located on Center Avenue east and west of the railroad tracks that ran down what is now Jefferson Avenue. These hexagon-shaped buildings housed guardsmen when trains left or arrived at the F & PM R.R. Depot, and later the Pere Marquette Depot. Horse and buggy and pedestrian traffic was common during this era, and the guards were able to provide advance warning in an attempt to keep all from approaching the moving trains.

The new structure was designed by Tom Freiwald from historic photographs of Battery Park. It was constructed by the Delta College Residential Construction and Construction Management Program under the tutelage of David Bledsoe, Construction Management Coordinator, and students Ian Podsiadlik and Logan Cook.

Materials for the kiosk were generously provided by Walt and Carol Weinlander

Marker is on the grounds of the library