Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Tribute to Sage Union

Inscription. Sage Union, originally named Walsh Hall when constructed in 1923, was located in the greenspace, which now showcased the magnificent view of Trinity Gardens from Siena Heights Drive. This building was once "The Hub" of campus activity. For decades, it was the performance space for theater and musical events. The main floor was legendary for its acoustical excellence. Commencement activities were conducted there for decades, and many early athletic evens were hosted in the basement gymnasium.For the Adrian Dominican Sisters, Walsh Hall was where many received their annual mission appointments.

Originally named Walsh Hall when constructed, this facility was once the hub of campus. For decades, it was the gathering place for theater and music events. In fact, the main floor was legendary for its acoustical excellence. Commencement ceremonies were conducted there for decades, and many early athletic events were hosted in the basement gymnasium.
(Submitted on September 23, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)