Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M2 Corporal Missile

Inscription. Introduced in July 1954, the Corporal was the first U.S. guided nuclear missile. The surface to surface, 46 foot long Corporal Missile was one of the a first liquid-fueled, rocket powered, ballistic weapon. The first Corporal was tested in 1947, but development was slow and the first missile was issued in 1954. The Corporal was deployed by the U.S. and British army in the mid-1950's to engage the enemy's rear areas in any weather. Targets as far as 75 miles from the launching site could be destroyed. A missile battalion was comprised of 250 troops and technicians, a lightweight launch pedestal, a hydraulic erector, ground-based guidance equipment and support vehicles. Two batteries, each with five launchers, were assigned to a field artillery battalion. The missile and all of its launching equipment were highly mobile. Launch preparations took six to seven hours and no more than two missiles could be fired in one day, limiting the choice of targets. The first Corporal battalion arrived in West Germany in 1955. A total of eight battalions served in Europe until 1963 to counter any Soviet invasion. The Corporal Missile System was replaced by the Sergeant Missile System beginning in March 1963.

Length - 46 ft. - 14 m
Weight - 12,000 lbs. - 5,443 kg
Range - 85 miles - 120 km
Warhead - 20 kT Nuclear/Conventional
CCN#
127074

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 055.)

More about this marker. The marker and museum are located on Fort Sill, an active military installation. The museum
2. The view of the U.S. M2 Corporal Missile
is open to the public, but appropriate photo identification is required for access to the post.