Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Larry Doby

Outfield

Inscription. First African-American player in American League history. Helped tribe to two A.L. Pennants as all-around star outfielder. Signed by Bill Veeck in 1947 after starring with Negro League Newark Eagles at age 23. Led A.L. in HRS twice (1952, ’54). Hit .318 in 1948 World Series, including a decisive homer in game four. Among tribe all-time leaders in HR, RBI, Walks, and Slugging Percentage. Fifth player to have uniform number retired (#14) by Indians. Elected to National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1998.

1. Lawrence Eugene Doby (Wikipedia). In July 1947—three months after Jackie Robinson made history with the Brooklyn Dodgers—Doby broke the MLB color barrier in the American League when he signed a contract to play with Bill Veeck's Cleveland Indians. Doby was the first player to go directly to the majors from the Negro leagues. A seven-time All-Star center fielder, Doby and teammate Satchel Paige were the first African-American players to win a World Series championship when the Indians took the crown in 1948. (Submitted on September 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Larry Doby. In 1948, his first full campaign in the AL, Doby became
2. Marker detail: Larry Doby
the first African-American to hit a home run in World Series play. In 1952, the slugging center fielder became the first African-American to lead either league in home runs. During his time in the big leagues, Doby was a seven time All-Star and put together five-100 RBI and eight-20 home run seasons. (Submitted on September 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Progressive Field Gate C-3 in background.