Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert William Andrew Feller

Cleveland Sports Fans

More about this marker. Inscription is spread across the four sides of the statue base.

(west side)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. Robert Feller. Feller made his debut in an exhibition game at League Park against the Cardinals, striking out eight of nine batters he faced. He was quickly assigned to the Indians. When he made his major league debut on 19 July 1936 at the age of 17 – before he’d even graduated high school – he was the youngest pitcher to ever appear in a major league game. A month later, on 23 August 1936, Feller struck out 15 batters, one shy of a league record, in his first start. (Submitted on September 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bob Feller. It was during his rookie season that Feller earned the nickname “Rapid Robert” because of his devastating fastball and high strikeout totals. “It wasn't until you hit against him that you knew how fast he really was, until you saw with your own eyes that ball jumping at you.” –Ted Lyons
Just days after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, Feller put aside his 3-C draft deferment status and enlisted in the US Navy. With this selfless act, he gave up nearly four seasons of baseball in the prime of his career. (Submitted on September 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(east side)
(south side)