Zeeland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan's "Chick Center"

Inscription. Zeeland´s origin as a major center for the poultry industry dates from 1906, when farmer Douwe Wyngarden purchased two mail order incubators and started the area´s first commercial chicken hatchery. Thirty years later, with Zeeland hatcheries leading the way, the Zeeland-Holland area produced millions of chicks. In 1947 the Michigan Tradesman hailed Zeeland as the chick capital of the state and reported that 10 million chicks were shipped annually from forty area hatcheries. The magazine stated that the area was "nationally recognized as the quality chick center of the United States." The industry´s importance was reflected in many aspects of Zeeland´s civic life. The high school´s sports teams were named the "Chicks" (later, "Chix"), and an annual pageant crowned a "Zeeland Chick Queen."

Erected 2010 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2218C.)

2. Michigan's "Chick Center" Marker located in Northeast Corner of Three Corners Park
The Second Reform Church is seen in the background.
A view looking northwest from in front of the Second Reform Church on East Central Avenue. The marker is on the far left hand side of the image.