Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

MIM-14 Nike Hercules

Inscription. The MIM-14 Nike Hercules was the most widely used of the U.S Army's Cold War missile systems. Implemented in 1958, the Hercules had several improvements over the Nike Ajax. It used solid fuel propellant and could use either high explosive or nuclear warheads. The system could be utilized in any weather condition and was capable of being employed both in the surface-to-air and surface-to-surface role. The missile was radio command-guided; had a maximum speed of Mach 3.65 and a range of 125 miles. Guidance and tracking information would be fed from a series of acquisition, targeting and tracking radars, through the Battery control stations and radioed to the missile in flight.

The Hercules began replacing the Nike Ajax in 1958, and the improved Nike Hercules became operational in 1961. The improved Hercules was designed to defeat Mach 2-capable Soviet bombers 175 miles offshore and was the first US missile adapted for the Anti-Ballistic Missile role to intercept ICBMs launched at US soil. In 1960 an improved Nike Hercules missile successfully intercepted a US Army Corporal ballistic missile and later defeated a Hercules missile at an altitude of 19 miles. The Nike Hercules served at the forefront of US continental air defense for twenty five years, with the last missiles in service being retired in 1983.

Length:
- 41 ft 6 in - 9.98 m
Wingspan: - 8 ft - 2.4 m
Weight: - 8,000 lb - 3,600 kg
Speed: - Mach 3.5
Range: - 90 miles - 144 km
Ceiling: - 106,000 ft - 32,317 m
Warhead: - Either a W31 nuclear warhead or T45 conventional high explosive.

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 322.)

More about this marker. The marker and museum are located on Fort Sill, an active military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate photo identification is required for access to the post.

3. The view of the MIM-14 Nike Hercules