Burton in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burton Veterans Memorial

1. Burton Veterans Memorial
Inscription.  This memorial dedicated on this day, May 26, 1997, in memory of all veterans who served with honor and gallantry in the armed forces of the United States. It was built to complete a dream of P.F.C. Alfred L. Hindes, Army R.T. to see it built; the determination of Mayor Charles H. Smiley to get it built, and Bob Centilli who so wilfully gave his time to build it. Also with the help of the following individuals, organizations, businesses, and labor unions, who so generously volunteered and gave their time, funds and materials to make this memorial possible:

{List of individuals, organizations, businesses, and labor unions}

2. Burton Veterans Memorial