Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Larry Doby

Inscription. Larry Doby owns a special place in Cleveland and Major League Baseball history. As the first African-American ballplayer in the American League, Doby combined talent, skill and athleticism with courage, bravery and heart to blaze a trail that resonates across generations.

An All-Star for seven consecutive seasons, he ranks among the franchise leaders in HR (6th), Runs (10th), RBI (9th) and Walks (6th). In 1948, he hit a decisive home run in game 4 of the World Series. In 1952, he led baseball in Slugging Pct., and was the A.L. HR and Run King. In 1954 he led the A.L. in HR (32) and RBI (126), finished second in the MVP voting and helped the Indians reach the World Series.

He is a member of both the Indians Hall of Fame (1966) and the National Baseball Hall of Fame (1998). His No. 14 was the fifth retired by the franchise. He served in the Navy during World War II.

Cleveland — 1947-1955, 1958 • 215 HR / 776 RBI/ .500 SLG
MLB Career — 1947-1959 • 253 HR / 970 RBI / .490 SLG
Newark Eagles — 1942-1943, 1946-1947

David L. Deming, Sculptor
unveiled July 25, 2015

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1947.

2. Larry Doby Marker & Statue
Progressive Field Gate C-3 in background.
1. Doby Made History with the Indians. On July 3, 1947, the Negro National League’s Newark Eagles agreed to the sale of Larry Doby to the Cleveland Indians of the American League. The 23-year old Doby made his American League debut on July 5, 1947 two days after the sale, and became the first Black player to compete for an American League team. On that day, Doby pinch-hit for Indians pitcher Bryan Stephens in the seventh inning – and he struck out. (Submitted on September 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Larry Doby. “It was 11 weeks between the time Jackie Robinson and I came into the majors. I can’t see how things were any different for me than they were for him,” Doby said. In the face of racial prejudice, Doby remained a superior hitter and outfielder during his 13-season career, with selection to seven American League All-Star teams. “I had to take it,” Doby said, “but I fought back by hitting the ball as far as I could. That was my answer.” (Submitted on September 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Life And Career Of Larry Doby. As the first African American player in the American League to break major league baseball’s “color barrier”, Larry Doby always will be recognized as a social trailblazer in baseball. In addition, Doby was
3. Larry Doby Statue
an excellent player. As both a social trailblazer and excellent player, Doby has been inducted in the National Baseball Hall of Fame. (Submitted on September 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Larry Doby Delivers Hall of Fame Induction Speech. (professional quality youtube video) (Submitted on September 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)