Pawleys Island in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pawleys Island House of Worship

1. Pawleys Island House of Worship Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
In 1946, the Georgetown Ministerial Association resolved to erect a place of Christian worship for summer residents on Pawleys Island/ Partnering with the local Laymen's Evangelistic Club to secure a building, trustees incorporated the Pawleys Island House of Worship in 1947. That same year, they acquired this lot and the old Georgetown Pentecostal Holiness Church, which was disassembled, brought here, and rebuilt.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Dedicated on June 6, 1948, during its first service as what came to be called the Pawleys Island Chapel, this frame building has since hosted Protestant, Catholic, and interdenominational services, as well as public meetings. renovated several times, the chapel originally had a gable roof, simpler windows, and no cupola. It has survived major storms including hurricanes Hazel (1954) ad Hugo (1989), the latter having flooded it.

Erected 2020 by Pawleys Island House of Worship. (Marker Number 22 69.)

2. Pawleys Island House of Worship Marker (Side 2)