Boydton in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Boydton LOVEwork

Inscription.
The Boydton LOVEwork was created for the 40th Annual Boydton Day Festival by the 2016 Boydton Day Committe and designed by Brooks Lenhart with assistance from Shirley Bowen, Michelle Gregory Gordon, & Donna Ober.

The Boydton Day Committee would like to thank Will Ober for combining the design elements into our one of a kind LOVEwork. We would also like to thank the following people and businesses for their contributions:

L: Sweet Virginia Barn Cats/Holly Burnette for donating driftwood collected from Buggs Island Lake (Kerr Lake) and Walter Beales for donating red clay bricks from the ruins of the original Randolph-Macon College. Constructed by Will Ober.

O: Boydton Town Hall for allowing us the use of the town seal, designed by Mrs. Ruth Crowder, and Gene Kennedy for donating the horseshoes. Constructed by Signs & Designs/Justin Eubank.

V: Charlie and Ann Lee Reamy for donating the antique wooden Cypress Garden water skis. Constructed by Will Ober.

E: Boydton Town Hall, The Hon. Nora J. Miller, Marilyn Gregory, Bob & Jenny Salzmann, and The Boydton Volunteer Fire Department for the use of their photographs. Designed by Brooks Lenhart and constructed by Signs & Designs/Justin Eubank.

Erected
2016 by 2016 Boydton Day Committe.

2. The Boydton LOVEwork
April 11, 2019. (Submitted on September 24, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

The marker demonstrates the history of Boydton by using items from the history of the town, particularly the local college as well as the creation of the Town Seal, as well as through pictures and the local recreation as provided by Lake Kerr.
    — Submitted September 24, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.