South San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific Hotel

Inscription.
The Pacific Hotel was originally located at 74-80 South Market Street near Saint Joseph's Church in downtown San Jose. Constructed of fire-proof brick in 1860 as Crandall's Hotel, it underwent several changes of ownership and names (including the Continental Hotel in 1864) until Prussian immigrant and waiter Charles Schiele purchased the property in 1880 and renamed it the Pacific Hotel. The hotel continued operating until the building was purchased by Pacific Telegraph and Telephone Company in 1907.

During its heyday, the Pacific Hotel offered fifty-five guestrooms, a bar, billiards and reading rooms, and a livery stable. Room and board cost between nine and fifteen dollars. Out of town guests frequented the establishment due to its convenient access from both railroad depots. German food was a specialty in the hotel's Deutches Gasthaus (German Guesthouse), where breakfast and dinner each were available for fifty cents, and lunch cost seventy-five cents.

This replica building, dedicated in 1977, was constructed as the Museum's headquarters.

photo captions:
Above: 1884 City Directory. History San Jose Collection.
Far right: Crandall's Hotel c.1862. The building to the right is the old brick Saint Joseph's Church. History San Jose Collection.
Right: Pacific Hotel
c.1885. History San Jose Collection.

Erected by History San Jose.

More about this marker. The marker is located in History Park, a part of Kelly Park. Open daily 9-4.

3. The Pacific Hotel