Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Liberty Bond House

Inscription. On September 27, 1777, the First Official Court House of Lancaster County (1737-1786) became the Capital of the United States for one day.

During the early 1900's, the Liberty Bond Building was built by then Thaddeus Stevens High School as a replica of the Colonial Era Court House. It was placed at the Penn Square in front of the Watt & Shand building where volunteers sold war bonds during World War I and II. After the end of the second World War, the building was moved to its current location in Buchanan Park.

Many years of weather and lack of attention left the house in disrepair.

During 2013-2014, the Lancaster City/County Loyalty Day Committee agreed to restore the house as close to original as possible. The Loyalty Day Committee, (all volunteers) has been involved in many of the park improvements. Spring 2014 marks the 20th Annual Loyalty Day celebration in Buchanan Park.

Erected 2014 by Lancaster City/County Loyalty Day Committee.

More about this marker. This is about midway between James and Frederick streets, both of which head west coming off Race Avenue. From this house, follow imaginary lines which cross nearby streets at right angles: crossing Race Avenue to pass between 510 and 514 Race Avenue; and crossing Buchanan Avenue to reach 936 Buchanan Avenue.

Rear of house, which looked like dollhouse-scale when I saw it at night on Sept. 5, 2021.