Charlotte Court House in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry and Randolph

Inscription. Early in 1799, at the urging of George Washington, Patrick Henry emerged from retirement to run for Charlotte County's seat in the Virginia House of Delegates. He gave a speech here in March in front of a large crowd. Although Henry had opposed the ratification of the U.S. Constitution in 1788 because he feared a strong federal government, he now warned that states must not undermine federal law. John Randolph of Roanoke, a candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives, rose to defend states' rights. This was Henry's last public speech and Randolph's first. Each man won his election. Henry died three months later.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FR-10.)