Otisville in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

E. S. Swayze Drugstore

Inscription. E. S. Swayze opened a drugstore on this site prior to 1870. When the store burned in 1874, Swayze built this one. Members of the Free Methodist Church used the second-floor meeting hall for services from 1887 to 1890. In 1903 Masonic Lodge #401 and the Order of the Eastern Star bought the building, which they owned until 1970. This intact commercial building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2009 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2180.)

This image shows the new location for the marker, as well as the renovations done to the side of the building.