Crewe in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peter Francisco: Washington's One Man Army

Inscription.
The six foot eight inch tall Peter Francisco will forever be tied to Nottoway County because of his famous fight at Ward's Tavern outside of present-day Crewe. He called it "the last favor I ever did the British".

Early Life
Born July 9, 1760 in the Azores to a wealthy family, Peter was kidnapped at age 5, transported to Virginia and abandoned at City Point. He was adopted by Judge Anthony Winston of Buckingham County and apprenticed as a blacksmith. In December 1776 at the age of 16, he enlisted in the 10th Virginia Continental Line.

Continental Service
Francisco was in the battles of Brandywine, Germantown and Fort Mifflin. He survived the Valley Forge winter and was wounded by a musket ball through the right thigh at Monmouth. Wounded again at the storming of Stony Point, Francisco was one of the 'forlorn hope' and the second man to enter the fort.He suffered a severe nine-inch wound across his stomach but continued fighting and captured a flag.

Washington ordered a 6-foot long sword made to accommodate Francisco's size while he served as a body guard for the Commander-in-Chief. Peter's Continental Line service ended in December, 1779.

Adventures in the Virginia Militia
Returning home, Francisco became part of the Virginia militia. In 1780, his horse
was shot from under him while skirmishing near Charleston. Also at the Battle of Camden, Francisco allegedly saved a cannon by picking it up off its carriage to ensure it could be removed from capture. While in battle, a British grenadier attempted to bayonet an officer. Francisco intervened just in time, fireing his rifle with 'buck and ball': one ball and three buckshot. After dispatching a British dragoon, Francisco seized the horse and gave it to the officer to aid in his escape. The officer later willed Francisco a thousand acres of land in Kentucky to show him his gratitude.

Erected by The Town of Crewe, Virginia; funded in part, by the James Allen Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.