Crewe in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peter Francisco's Fight: Fact or Fiction?

Inscription.
During Tarleton's Southside Virginia Raid (July 9 - July 24, 1781), British dragoons visited Benjamin Ward's Tavern at West Creek. Peter Francisco was serving as a militia scout and was at the tavern at the time. Legend tells as many as nine dragoons with several escaped slaves (who were offered freedom by the British) arrived at the tavern, bent on plunder.

The British entered the tavern with one man remaining outside. One dragoon engaged Francisco and demanded his silver shoe or knee buckles. He placed a sword under his arm and bent over to take them when Francisco snatched the sword and struck him, cutting off five inches of skull. Francisco noted "many of his brains flew out".

The wounded British dragoon managed to pull out his pistol, but Francisco cut his hand "nearly off". The pistol discharged and Francisco received a flesh wound in his side. The other dragoons exited the tavern with Ward reportedly giving them one of his rifles to use on Francisco. One mounted dragoon tried to shoot him, but the weapon misfired and allowed Francisco to disarm and wound the British soldier. When Tarleton's cavalry came into sight, Francisco began to yell as if to other troops, tricking his enemy into running away and leaving behind eight horses. At least three British
dragoons were killed or wounded in the encounter.

Story Disputed by The Ward Family
This story suggests Benjamin Ward aided the British, which the Ward family challenged when the famous print (on the right) was published. Ward was a respected Amelia County militia Captain and Commissary in the revolution. Various testimonies state that there were no more than three British dragoons with three or four escaped slaves present.

Amelia County resident George Scott was at Ward's house with Francisco the next day. Scott said both Francisco and Ward:

"informed me, that the man whom Francisco had on the preceding day cut down, came there in company with two or three negroes; that the aforesaid man went into Ward's house, and searched the house; that he found Ward's gun, and carried it out and delivered it to one of the negroes, and then returned and commenced plundering Francisco and Ward of their watches, silver buckles, ring, etc. and while he was in the act of putting away the plunder he had taken, Francisco drew the sword from under his arm and cut him down — [the man having put his sword under his arm, for the purpose of securing his watches, buckles, etc]. Tarleton's troop of cavalry passed along the public road, and it was impossible for them to be seen from the road at Ward's house. The said Ward and Francisco appeared
friendly."

Erected by The Town of Crewe, Virginia; funded in part, by the James Allen Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.