Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home Away From Home

Wright Brothers National Memorial

Inscription. Wilbur and Orville Wright lived and worked here during their 1901, 1902, and 1903 testing sessions, late summer through autumn. The reconstructed buildings in front of you depict the Wright brothers’ 1903 camp.

Each year, the brothers refined their camp. In 1901, they built a wooden hangar/workshop (reconstructed on your right) for their glider and lived in a tent. They moved their living quarters into the hangar/workshop building in 1902. In 1903, needing more space for their flyer, the brothers build a large hangar (reconstructed on your left).

(captions)
The Wrights welcomed friends, who often helped with their glider tests, to their 1901 camp—their Outer Banks home.

Windy conditions made tent life difficult. The brothers moved in the hangar/workshop in 1902, but it made for cramped quarters.

A new hangar I 1903 provided space to assemble the flyer. The Wrights shipped the flyer in pieces from their Dayton, Ohio bike shop.

The 1903 camp.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.