Near Victoria in Lunenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lunenburg High School

Inscription. African American patrons, lacking facilities for secondary education, established Lunenburg Training School here about 1920. The school benefited from the support of the Jeanes Fund, which sponsored African American supervisors of education in rural southern communities. In 1924-25, the Julius Rosenwald Fund contributed $900 for a larger school building. Rosenwald's program, which helped build schools for African Americans across the South, later donated $00 for a shop. The county constructed a brick building here in 1949, and the school was renamed Lunenburg High School in 1951. When county schools were desegregated in 1969, the building became Lunenburg Junior High School.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SN-70.)