Mountain View in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Online Systems and Personal Computing

Public Demonstration, 1968

— IEEE Milestone in Electrical Engineering and Computing —

Inscription. Commonly termed the "Mother of All Demos,” Douglas Engelbart and his team demonstrated their oNLine System (NLS) at Brooks Hall in San Francisco on 9 December 1968. Connected via microwave link to the host computer and other remote users at SRI in Menlo Park, the demonstration showcased many fundamental technologies that would become ubiquitous, including collaborative online editing, hypertext, video conferencing, word processing, spell checking, revision control, and the mouse.

Erected 2017 by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

More about this marker. The Brooks Hall mentioned on the inscription is an underground convention facility, currently disused, under the San Francisco Civic Center Plaza.

1. Doug Englebart Institute - Doug's Great Demo: 1968. Videos of the “Mother of all Demos” are on this page.
On December 9th, 1968 Doug Engelbart appeared on stage at the Fall Joint Computer Conference in San Francisco's Civic Auditorium to give his slated presentation, titled "A Research Center for Augmenting Human Intellect."
Ten IEEE markers at this location.
He and his team spent the next 90 minutes not only telling about their work, but demonstrating it live to a spellbound audience that filled the hall.

Instead of standing at a podium, Doug was seated at a custom designed console, where he drove the presentation through their NLS computer residing 30 miles away in his research lab at Stanford Research Institute (SRI), onto a large projection screen overhead, flipping seamlessly between his presentation outline and live demo of features, while members of his research lab video teleconferenced in from SRI in shared screen mode to demonstrate more of the system. Masterminding the whole production was lead engineer Bill English. As the session came to a close, the audience erupted into a standing ovation.
(Submitted on December 4, 2021.)

2. 6 min trailer for “The Mother of all Demos”. (Submitted on December 4, 2021.)