Gravesend in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mickey Kairey Garden

What was here before?
This garden was once the site of a house belonging to the Stillwell family, in what was once a very rural area. Having arrived in the 1600's, the Stillwells are considered one of Kings County's founding families. The house was demolished in 1925 as the area started to modernize.

How did this site become a garden?
The Greenstreets program, a joint project of NYC Parks and the NYC Department of Transportation, began in 1986 and was revived in 1994 with the goal to convert paved street properties, such as triangles and malls, into green spaces.

Who is this garden named for?
Meyer "Mickey” Kairey (1922-2016) was born to Syrian Immigrants in Manhattan's Lower East Side but spent most of his life in Brooklyn. He was a decorated combat medic in World War II where he was present during D-Day and the liberation of the concentration camps.

Following his military medical training, Kairey became a part of the Chevra Kedisha. Members of this organization are responsible for the care of the Jewish community's deceased. For forty years, he supported families while making sure their loved ones had everything required according to tradition.

Kairey was a founding father of the Magen David Synagogue, which is on the National Register of Historic
Places. There, he taught the Torah to countless children throughout their lives. Kairey was recognized for his efforts and presented with a tribute wall in the synagogue to thank him for his kindness and humility. Kairey died on March 4, 2016 and is buried in Jerusalem. A scholarship was set up in his name at the synagogue.

Erected by NYC Parks.

2. Mickey Kairey Garden Marker - wide view