Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Price Memorial Building

Inscription. Rising majestically above the Administration Building of North Georgia College, the U.A. Lawson steeple symbolizes the golden heritage of the Dahlonega-Lumpkin County area, which in 1828 was the site of America's first gold strike.

Project Golden Steeple was sponsored by the Dahlonega Club and the North Georgia College Foundation in commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of North Georgia College. The college first opened its doors to students on January 6, 1873, with a call to "Whoever will, may come."

Members of the Dahlonega Club, along with other friends and alumni of the college, contributed the nearly $40,000 required to fund the project. Prominent among these donors was U.A. Lawson, class of 1915, whose great generosity assured completion of the project. Guilding of the steeple was begun in 1972 and was completed three months later.

Only native gold was used for leafing the steeple. Of the total 13 ounces required, 11 were taken from the Josephine Mine at nearby Auraria and were donated by the mine's owner, R.D. Hogue. An additional one ounce each was donated by the Grisson Mine of Dahlonega and the Dahlonega-Lumpkin County Chamber of Commerce.

Erected upon the foundation of the former U.S. Gold Mint, Price Memorial Building has occupied since 1879 a prominent place in the affairs of the
college. The building is named for William Pierce Price, founder of North Georgia College. The original structure, transferred to the state of Georgia in 1871 for educational purposes, served as the college's first building from 1873 until destroyed by fire in 1878. Because of the heavy masonry walls at ground level, the basement of Price Memorial is essentially the same as that of the original mint building erected in 1838.