Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Green Book

— Trail to Freedom —

Inscription. Automobiles opened up exciting opportunities for travel, but a racially segregated nation was fraught with risk for African American motorists. In the Jim Crow era, travelers were met with intimidation and outright discrimination. Many carried their own food and had to be prepared to camp out while on the road. In 1936, Victor Green introduced a 15-page guidebook for metropolitan New York that identified businesses that would accept African American customers. Green worked as a postman in Harlem, New York. He married a woman from Richmond, Virginia and knew from visiting family that trips could be a nightmare. He expanded his travel guide each year, corresponding with fellow postal workers across the nation who knew about travel accommodations in their own communities. By the time publication ceased in 1967, the guide had more than 100 pages and included every state and international destinations.

Erected by Fredericksburg Economic Development and Tourism Office.

In the 1930s, Green began his work by compiling data on stores in the New York area that accepted black travelers, and published his first guide in 1936. Similar guides had been published for Jewish travelers, who sometimes faced discrimination.
(Submitted on September 25, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Shiloh Baptist Church in background
Inset photo (top left) caption: The Green Book first appeared in 1936 and remained in print through 1967. In 1962, there were two million copies in circulation.
4. Victor Hugo Green
Author of the Green Book