Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Freedom Riders Challenge a Nation

— Trail to Freedom —

Inscription. "Anyone who said he wasn't afraid during the civil rights movement was either a liar or without imagination. I was scared all the time. My hands didn't shake but inside I was shaking."
-James Farmer, Co-Founder and Director of the Congress for Racial Equality (CORE)

Building on the principles of nonviolent civil resistance already in use for sit-ins and bus boycotts across the nation, the Freedom Rides sought to force states throughout the south to recognize the 1946 and 1960 Supreme Court rulings banning segregated interstate travel. James Farmer, through CORE, planned a nonviolent test of the law. Interracial groups would ride Greyhound and Trailways buses from Washington, D.C., to New Orleans. On May 4, 1961, the Fredericksburg bus depot became the Freedom Riders' first stop. They passed through without incident, but in other states the activists would be met with horrifying brutality, and riders were violently attacked, beaten, and arrested. More than 400 volunteers risked their lives to challenge the racial status quo during the seven-month campaign.

Erected by Fredericksburg Economic Development and Tourism Office.

Fredericksburg Fire Department in background
Inset photos (top middle) caption: The bus depot (above), where the Freedom Riders stopped briefly, had once been the Fredericksburg Colored School (left), built 1884. The lower windows were replaced with large picture windows. Beyond, note the Shiloh Baptist Church, New Site, adjacent to the McGuire Hotel. Image above courtesy of The Free Lance-Star.
Inset photos (top right) caption: Farther south, the Freedom Riders were severely beaten, without police intervening to stop the violence. In Anniston, Alabama, locals set the bus on fire.
Inset photo (lower left) caption: Freedom Riders, including James Farmer (second from left), preparing to depart from Washington, D.C. Image courtesy of The Free Lance-Star.