Cookeville in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Putnam County Veterans Memorial

Putnam veterans
who made the
“supreme sacrifice”

World War I
Bartlett, John L. • Brewington, Fred • Bush, William C. • Butts, Bethel • Carter, Willis S. • Choate, James • Evans, Thomas J. • Haile, Max Morgan • Halfacre, Sherman • Hastings, Jim W. • Kirby, Willis • Langford, Thomas • Lafever, Claude • McGee, Gilbert M. • Perry, Bailey H. • Pharis, George • Saddler, Willie K. • Sadler, Haskell • Sliger, Terry • Smith, Tillman Henry • Stokes, Frank • Stout, Fred A. • Thompson, Henry • Watkins, John W. • Wright, Aubrey C.

World War II
Adkins, Edgar • Allen, Hobert • Allen, Vestle G. • Allison, Allie K. • Allison, Elkony A. • Alloway, Ollie O. Jr. • Anderson, Charles E. • Andrews, Aubrey N. • Ashburn, Herman E. • Ashburn, James C. • Bandy, Ernest L. • Bean, Norman Earl • Bohannon, Estel • Boswell, Marvin O. • Bowman, James • Bowman, Jessie J. • Brewington, Benton • Brogdon, Herbert B. • Brown, John • Buckner, Andy Jr. • Bullington, Linnie • Bullington, Ralph • Carr, Jimmie H. • Carr, Julius N. • Carr, Myrl • Chesney, Johnny L. • Clark, Andy • Coleman, John L. • Cooper, Austin • Cooper, John Robert • Cooper, Leonard A. • Cumby, Reuben • Davis, Eskil L. • Deberry, Millard T. • Dobbs, James E. • Dunn, Earnest A. • Fox, Billy Howard • Gentry, J.D. • Gill,
Lee • Gilmore, Bobbie • Grace, Walter W. • Grant, John H. • Green, Clifford H. • Hall, William C. • Haney, J.P. • Harris, Finis E. Jr. • Harris, Frank A. • Harris, Perry Rowe • Henry, Murrel C. • Herren, Sim • Horn, Charles • Horn, William • Hudson, Hugh • Jackson, Earl S. • Jernigan, Cecil • Jernigan, Hollis • Johnson, Harvey • Johnson, Robert • Johnson, T. Howard • Jones, Henry Shelah • Jones, Hollis A. • Jones, William H. • Just, Frank Jr. • Kidcanon, Davis S. • Lafever, John Marshall • Lafever, Oscar • Leffew, John • Loftis, William Cooper • McCaleb, General J. • McCaskey, Raymond • McDaniel, Zeb • McDaniel, Millard H. • McGinis, Robert • Milligan, Beecher • Milligan, Clyde • Newman, John D. • Norris, David D. • Parkerson, Edward William • Parrott, Robert Taylor Jr. • Partin, James C. • Peery, Haynes Eugene • Phillips, Clarence Lee • Phillips, Henry J. • Pippin, Litton • Pippin, Theo • Ray, Charles C. • Reeder, Joe L. • Roberson, James D. • Roberts, Eugene W. • Robinson, Sherwin L. • Rockwell, Ardie • Rockwell, Tom R. • Shipley, Raymond W. • Skimyhorne, Hugh E. • Slagle, Ira Jr. • Sliger, Willis C. • Smith, Hugh P. • Smith, William C. • Spicer, James Edward • Stringer, Clarence • Sutton, John Talmadge • Testement, Ralph C. • Thompson, Albert C. • Thompson, Frank • Travis, Bennett Jard • Verble, Oscar M. • Wallace, Clure C. • Webb, Thurman Lee • Wheeler, Alvin C. • Whitlow,
2. Putnam County Veterans Memorial (World War I)
Alton • Wilmoth, Leo B. • Wilmoth, Garland T. • Winchester, Frank D. • Young, Thurman L. • Young, Walter Edward • Ashburn, Byrd P. • Johnson, T. Harold

Korean War
Anderson, William H. • Dunn, Daniel U. • Farmer, Joseph F. • Hallum, Leonard D. • Lemons, Edward Moore • Maynard, William D. • Ray, Loyd C. • Rodgers, Charles

Vietnam War
Elrod, Waymon C. • Farley, James C. • Gilbert, Carl E. • Hickey, Jerry T. • Lewis, James R. • Norris, Calvin A. • Palk, Bobby L. • Wright, Johnie J. Jr. • Garcia, Augusto Jose

Bosnia Conflict
Dyer, William Ray