Crossville in Cumberland County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Snodgrass Law Office Building

Inscription. Charles Edward Snodgrass commenced his law practice in Crossville in 1888, probably in this very building. He represented the 4th Congressional District of Tennessee in the U.S. House of Representatives in the 56th & 57th Congresses. He was Judge of the Court of Appeals from 1925 to 1934. His daughter, Nellie was married to Cumberland County World War I Congressional Medal of Honor recipient Milo Lemert. It is highly likely that Milo Lemert passed in and out of this building with regularity. Son, Jonas L. Snodgrass also used this building as a law office until the 1970's when Jonas died. He didn't practice law at that time, but kept the office just as it had been when his father used it. The building was purchased by Cumberland County in 1989 and became the Office of the Cumberland County Veterans Service Officer in 2008.

County Historian B. Parsons • County Mayor B. Hill

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 382 Thurman Avenue, Crossville TN 38555, United States of America. Touch for directions.

via U.S. House of Representatives, 1902
3. Charles Edward Snodgrass