Hoschton in Jackson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hoschton Train Depot

Inscription. The four Hosch brothers founded Hoschton in 1881 in the hope of influencing the proposed route of the Gainesville, Jefferson and Southern Railroad. In 1833 this depot was built on land donated by the brothers. The railroad transformed the town and surrounding areas, serving as a catalyst for the development of commerce, agriculture, education, industry, communications, and transportation. The railroad provided a link with other Georgia communities, opened the market for the region’s agricultural products, made manufactured goods widely available, and stimulated the growth of businesses, churches, schools, and the town itself. Train service ended in 1947.

Erected 2002 by Georgia Historical Society, the City of Hoschton, Hoschton Women’s Civic Club, and Hosch Family Descendants. (Marker Number 78-1.)

More about this marker. Marker was originally installed on Georgia Highway 53 at the old depot. It has recently been moved to the rear of the depot, at the entrance from the parking lot.

The marker in its original position, adjacent to Highway 53 (the road visible to the right).
Viewed from the parking lot; the original location of the marker is to the right of the Depot, adjoining Highway 53.