Gas City in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Avalon Hotel

Inscription.
The Avalon Hotel, originally named The Mississinewa Hotel, was built by the Gas City Land Company in 1892. The hotel was an important part of Gas City's history as it was the crossroads of two beloved Gas City Mayors, Robert "Bob” Ray (6-term Mayor) and Eugene "Beaner" Linn (9-term Mayor).

Robert Ray and his wife, Marguerite, owned the hotel for over 50 years. Mayor Eugene "Beaner" Linn was born in the hotel on May 15, 1934.

In commemoration of these two fine community leaders and the historic Avalon Hotel, this plaque is dedicated on October 10, 2001.