Uniontown in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Marshall Plan

Inscription.
Secretary Marshall's speech at Harvard on June 5, 1947, launched The Marshall Plan. The 16-nation European Recovery Program was directed against hunger and desperation. "The role of this country should consist of friendly aid in the drafting of a European program." With the nation initially opposed, Marshall spent a year turning public opinion, starting with a speech in Pittsburgh. The Marshall Plan transformed Europe. Marshall's achievement was honored with the 1953 Nobel Prize for peace.

(Photo Caption): Secretary of State Marshall thanked a Cub Scout troop for staging a "Junior" Marshall Plan for the boys and girls of war-ravaged Europe. He recounted for the youngsters his own more insular Uniontown childhood. Marshall urged the nation to think and act internationally.

Erected 2003 by His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KCVO, ADC; Friends of Marshall.