De Smet in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Laura Ingalls Wilder Historic Homes

1. Laura Ingalls Wilder Historic Homes Marker, center panel
Inscription.  The Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society is happy to welcome your interest in the "Little House" books.

Since 1957, our organization has been busy with the preservation of the Ingalls-Wilder sites and the hosting of Laura's readers. Join us for a historical tour of the original homes and school of much loved author, Laura Ingalls Wilder.

Left Panel

Surveyors' House
1879–1880

The original Surveyors' House was home for the Ingalls family during their first winter in Dakota Territory. Laura thought it was the biggest house she had ever seen. She wrote about it in her book "By the Shores of Silver Lake."

Homestead Memorial Site
1880–1887

Five towering cottonwood trees still stand on the one acre of Pa's original homestead claim. The 1.12 fenced in acre was donated to the Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society in memory of Laura and her family. The prairie land has never been plowed.

First School of De Smet
1880–1881

This historic structure is the original First School of De Smet and was attended by Laura and Carrie Ingalls. Little
House readers will recognize this school from Laura's book "Little Town on the Prairie".

Right Panel

Brewster School
Relive Laura's days as a teacher in this replica of the Brewster school. As a young teacher in "These Happy Golden Years". Laura found it a very trying time, but was determined to complete the term of teaching.

Ingalls Home
1887–1928

Charles Ingalls built this home in 1887 and is the final home of Ma, Pa and Mary. With it's tall windows and twisting stairway, it was home to the Ingalls family for over 40 years. It still stands on its original location and is filled with original items of the Ingalls family.

Discovery Center
Children of all ages can enjoy some old fashioned fun at the Discovery Center. Try your hand at teaching school or packing the wagon for the long ride west. Learn to read Braille, sew on a treadle sewing machine, and dress up like a pioneer!

Erected by Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society.

2. Laura Ingalls Wilder Historic Homes Marker, left panel