Cadillac in Wexford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles T. Mitchell House

Inscription. This Prairie style building began as a Second Empire house built by George Mitchell in 1874. A lumberman and Cadillac’s first mayor, Mitchell built the house with ornately carved woodwork and a mansard roof. His business partner, Wellington W. Cummer, occupied it from 1878 to 1922, when it was purchased by Mitchell’s grand nephew, Charles T. Mitchell. In 1926 Charles, a local industrialist, renovated the house to conform with current architectural trends. Totally redone in the Prairie style and clad with red brick, it lost its ornamentation and gained a low pitched hipped roof. The extensive renovation was testimony to Charles Mitchell’s wealth; his firms employed from one fourth to one third of Cadillac’s work force.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1434.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 East Mason Street, Cadillac MI 49601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The Charles T. Mitchell House is a two-story rectangular house clad in rust-colored brick with a slate hip roof. A single story, L-shaped carriage house is constructed similarly.
(Submitted on September 29, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

1. National Register of Historic Places