Percy in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

To Prepetuate and Rededicate our Democratic Principles

Inscription. To perpetuate and rededicate our democratic principles - to remind mankind of the importance under which we govern ourselves - we here commit unto all the people of the Village of Percy, Il - this display of flags before you - may the ever wave in peace for all to see and take solace in - may we never forget the true value these flags represent - we herewith recognize and salute the 100th year of the Village of Percy, Il and the 200th year of the Constitution of the United States. Percy American Legion Post 1145 & Auxiliary -- Commander: Carl H Killgrove, Sr. Vice: Paul Wedemeyer, Jr. Vice: Melvin Kiehna, Adjutant: Lawrence Dreyer. Sec - Treas Harvey Schaber, Service Officer: Leroy Momber, Historian: ted Liefer, Sgt.-at -Arms: Earl Witbracht, Pres: Margaret Schaber, 1st Vice: Mildred Luehr, 2nd Vice: Alberta Cochran, , Secretary: Beradine Witbracht, Treasure: Alberta Guebert, Chaplain: Dorothy Gerlach, Historian: mary Witbracht, SGT. - At -Arms: Edith Popham. Flags committee E. WillisC. Killgrove, F. Sieberg, E. Witbracht, P. Wedemeyer.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 201 E Pine, Percy IL 62272, United States of America. Touch for directions.