Edwardsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Thomas Ford

Inscription.  Thomas Ford was Illinois' eighth governor. He was born in Pennsylvania in 1800, where his widowed mother struggled to raise the family amidst poverty. The family moved to Illinois in 1805. Ford studied law for one term at Transylvania University in Lexington, KY before returning to Illinois to open a law practice in Waterloo. He later joined a practice in Edwardsville and in 1829 was appointed state's attorney. Ford served in the Black Hawk War. Afterwards he returned to law where he was appointed to numerous positions including circuit court judge and state supreme court judge prior to being elected governor in 1842. His administration's greatest challenges were stabilizing the state's finances following the nation's Panic of 1837 and his leadership during the Mormon War (1838) and the Mexican-American War (1846-1848). He is best known for his book, A History of Illinois: From its Commencement as a State in 1818 to 1847. After serving as governor, he resumed a private law practice in Peoria, where he died in 1850.

Location.

Marker is on a post, second from the right. Edwardsville Police Department building is in the background