Hales Corners in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Voight - Boerner Botanical Gardens Director, 1941-1979

Inscription.
Named in honor of former Director, Mr. John Voight, and his wife Hildegarde. John Voight was appointed Gardens Director from the ranks of the CCC/WPA (Civilian Conservation Corps/Works Progress Administration) where he served as a crew leader in the 1930s and 40s. During his 38 years as Gardens Director, John Voight worked to further the visions of his predecessors, Charles Whitnall and Alfred Boerner. In 1950, under John's leadership, the Trial Garden was developed, and eight years later, it became one of the carefully selected sites for the All-America Rose Selections (AARS) trials. In 1967, the Gardens were also approved to conduct All-America Selections (AAS) flower trials.

The AAS Award (related sign to the left of this one)
The AAS Award recognizes a flower or vegetable for significant achievements, proven to be superior to all others on the market. AAS Winners have been introduced each year since 1933.

A Trial Ground is a test site that conducts side-by-side comparison trials and is supervised by a Judge who is responsible for the growing and methodical evaluation of flowers, fruits or vegetables.

The judge is a horticultural professional and the site is part of a seed company trial grounds, university or other horticultural institution.

The Judge evaluates entries looking
for desirable qualities such as novel flower forms, flower colors, flower show above foliage, fragrance, length of flowering season, and disease or pest tolerances or resistance. Vegetables are judged looking for such traits as earliness to harvest, total yield, fruit taste, fruit quality, ease of harvest, plant habit, disease and pest resistance.

Erected by Milwaukee County Parks.

2. The AAS Winner Sign